Weekly Calendar

Please note: All information was correct at the time of publication

18th – 24th March 2019

Monday
18 March 2019
Week B
LG Careers Fest (LG off timetable periods 1 – 3)
17:00 Shared Vision I, New Ref Function Room
19:00 IB Visual Arts Exhibition private view
PM Theatre Trip to Les Misérables, Manchester Palace Theatre
Tuesday
19 March 2019
St Joseph, Spouse of Our Lady
13:15 Why Study Abroad? Presentation by A Star Future, Top Ref
Rhetoric IB Visual Arts Exhibition submission Deadline
All day Rhetoric Retreat, Theodore House
tbc Rhetoric Saint’s Day Celebration, Top Ref
08:20 GCSE options assembly LG
tbc Hockey U15 Lancashire Schools (A) depart 11:25 estimated return 16:00
17:40 Biology Challenge for Lower Line, in Ricci
Full subject reports due
18:00 Duke of Edinburgh Awards Gold and Bronze (pupils to be informed)
tbc Rugby 7’s Mount St Mary’s U14 (A) depart 9.30am estimated return 18:30
Wednesday
20 March 2019
All day Oxbridge Student Conference – Aintree, selected Poetry pupils
All day Stonyhurst 7’s U18, U16, U13, U11 1st
13:00 Football 1st XI vs Giggleswick (A) Depart 13:00 Estimated Return 17:30
Thursday
21 March 2019
Tutor reports due
14:00 IB Steering Committee – New ref function room
tbc Hockey U18 Lancashire Schools (A) depart 12:00 estimated return 17:00
17:30 Girls Interline Swimming
IB Poets: P6a EE presentations
Friday
22 March 2019
19.30 Spring Concert, Top Ref
PM Rhetoric IB Theatre Arts Research presentation exam. HL and SL
Saturday
23 March 2019
Rugby Interline 7’s
10:00 Stonyhurst invitation U16ab Hockey and U14ab & U18ab Netball Tournament (H)
Arts Award Gold event – Top Ref
Lower Grammar options presentations at SMH
Lower Grammar Parents’ Weekend
Prep and Elements’ Morning
Sunday
24 March 2019
11:00 3rd Sunday of Lent – Stonyhurst Mass, St Peter’s Church
Pastoral Heads’ reports due
HoP reports due
Lower Grammar Parents’ Weekend

 

25th – 31st March 2019

Monday
18 March 2019
Week A
The Annunciation of the Lord
10:00 Visit from St Beunos
Lamda Examination
17:30 Rugby 7’s Rosslyn Park, 1st (A) depart 17.30 returning Wednesday 27th March 18:00
Tuesday
19 March 2019
tbc Rugby 7’s v Bolton Grammar School U14 (A) depart 11:00am estimated return 18:00
17:00 Syntax Playroom Worship, College Chapel
18:00 Duke of Edinburgh Awards Gold and Bronze (pupils to be informed)
Wednesday
20 March 2019
EPQ presentations afternoon
14:00 Interline Badminton
14:00 Football v Liverpool College, 1st, 2nd, U14 (A) depart 12:20 estimated return 18:30
19:00 The Senior Essay Society in conjunction with P.A.S.T The Business & Economics Studies Society and Politics Society Presents Mr Jonty Warneken O.S (Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Securities and Investments)- “Brexit Bonanza or Brexit Bust???”, Bayley Room
Thursday
21 March 2019
09:30 Whole School Photograph (Weather permitting)
13:30 HoFs meeting
Friday
22 March 2019
All Day Computer Science Trip to Thorpe Park
08:45 GCSE PE moderation 0845-1600
19:00 Professor Richard Rex – Politics History/Senior Essay, “Martin Luther, Radical Revolutionary”, Bayley Room
Saturday
23 March 2019
Deadline for GCSE options
Trip to Kolleg St Blasien, Germany departs (tbc)
13:00 Mothers’ Prayers, Angels’ Chapel
tbc Cross Country OS v Ampleforth (A)
17:30 Stonyhurst Vigil Mass for Boarders, St Peter’s Church
Sunday
24 March 2019
11:00 4th Sunday of Lent – Stonyhurst Mass, St Peter’s Church